Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Colour Them Safe’s privacy statement

Personal information collected by Colour Them Safe is protected by Australian privacy legislation. Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Principles

Colour Them Safe complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Colour Them Safe personnel (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

The Statement is available in hard copy on request. It contains information about Colour Them Safe’s responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by Colour Them Safe, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to vulnerable children, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Colour Them Safe (eg as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer, member or online user of the Colour Them Safe website).

What information is collected and how?

The type of information collected and retained includes personal information about:

  • job applicants;
  • staff;
  • volunteers;
  • contractors;
  • members;
  • donors;
  • young people receiving a service from Colour Them Safe; and
  • other people who come into contact with Colour Them Safe.

Personal information collected by Colour Them Safe includes (without limitation):

  • names and addresses;
  • bank account details or credit card information (for direct debit of donations);
  • dates of birth;
  • telephone numbers;
  • email addresses; and
  • information from previous employers.

Colour Them Safe collects personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out, face-to-face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, email and sometimes through use of contractors/consultants.

When collecting information, only information necessary for the activities of Colour Them Safe will be collected and recorded. Information given in confidence will remain confidential.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances, Colour Them Safe may receive personal information about an individual from a third party – for example, references or referrals. This information forms part of the personal information described in this statement.

Colour Them Safe’s use of personal information

Colour Them Safe will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including (without limitation):

  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide programs to you, to manage and account for the programs provided and to improve those programs;
  • to report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used;
  • to process donations and provide receipts;
  • to manage our relationship with you;
  • to communicate with you about how your donation is used or to provide you with information about events, causes, programs, products or service that we believe may interest you;
  • to respond to your feedback or complaints;
  • to facilitate our international business operations; and
  • to provide information to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above.

Occasionally we may share your contact details with other trusted organisations who may contact you with information that might be of interest to you. Those organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with information about Colour Them Safe. If you do not wish to receive communications from other organisations, please follow the instructions provided on our fundraising materials or email us [email protected].

Colour Them Safe does not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission unless the disclosure is either:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Statement or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Management and security of personal information

As a condition of employment, Colour Them Safe’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Colour Them Safe will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses, retains or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date and is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Contacting Colour Them Safe regarding access and correction, and privacy complaints

An individual may request access to and seek correction of their personal information held by Colour Them Safe at any time. Make a complaint in relation to a breach of their privacy and/or submit a query or concern about this Privacy Statement or Colour Them Safe’s information handling processes.

This can be done by emailing [email protected] or c/o Colour Them Safe, PO Box 1223 Richmond North, Vic 3121.

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. Colour Them Safe aims to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request.

At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly and dealt with in a confidential manner. Colour Them Safe will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

Communications preferences

To update us with your communications preferences, including electing NOT to receive further information from us, or instructing us NOT to disclose your personal information to other organisations for direct marketing purposes, please contact us 0490 250 942 (Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm ADST). We can change the types of communications you receive, or stop all communication from us. Please allow 30 days for your request to be processed and your preferences to take effect.

If we have contacted you by email or text message, you can use the unsubscribe function in that email or text message to notify us that you do not want to receive further information via that channel.

©2021 Copyright Colour Them Safe Ltd. Privacy Policy 01/07/2021
Information collected by Colour Them Safe is protected by Australian privacy legislation.

Colour Them Safe  E. [email protected]
P. 0490 250 942 PO Box 1223, Richmond North VIC 3121
colourthemsafe.org ACN 631141814

Share this post

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart